• Warranty coverage
  • Do you need a warranty?
  • Avoiding rising costs
  • Insurance
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
  • Contact Us

Engine

Engine block and cylinder head(s) (excluding damage caused by overheating regardless of the cause), all internally lubricated parts including: crankshaft and main bearings, camshaft and bearings, connecting rods and bearings, timing chain(s)/timing belts and their gears and tensioners, valve lifters and push 1ods, intake and exhaust valves, valve springs and retainers, valve guides, valve covers,pistons. piston rings, wrist pins, rocker arm assemblies and oil pump. Excluding: diesel fuel injection systems.


Transmission

(Automatic/Standard/FWD/RWD) Transmission case(when damaged fromwithin),all internal parts, torqueconvertor, modulator valve and solenoid packs. Excluding: all manual clutch components, external linkages,flexplates and flywheels.


Transfer Case

(4WD/AWD) Transfer casehousing {when damaged fromwithin) and all internal parts.


DlfferenUal

Front and/or rear differentialhousings {when damaged fromwithin). all internal parts.Excluding: 4WD locking hubs.


Turbo Supercharger

Housing (whendamaged from within) and all internal parts.


Towing

You will bereimbursed for receipted towing expenses of up to $60 per claim when the

Mechanical breakdown or failure of the registered vehicle is expressly covered under

this policy. Valid receipts are required for reimbursement.


Roadside Assistance

You will be reimbursed up to $60 per occurrence for the following services:Fuel Delivery (excluding tile cost of fuel),Battery Boost, Lockout Services (excluding locksmith costs), Tire Change and Winching Services. This coverage applies to the registered vehicle andanyone who is driving it. Coverage is limited to a maximum of 3 (three) service calls. All services listed expire at the timeof policy expiration. Please contact a local service facility of your choice to

Arrange for assistance. Forward the original receipt to our office within 60days of occurrence in order to receivereimbursement. Please include yourpolicy number, the date of occurrence,vehicle year. make and model and the odometer reading at time of occurrence.Coverage is subject to the Terms andConditions outlined in the policy.


Breakdown Away From Home

You will be reimbursed up toa maximum of $150 per claimfor expenses incurred if acovered component fails whiletravelling. Eligible expenses include the cost of hotelrooms, bus fare, taxis, train or ai1f are. Lubrico will pay if the following conditions apply:you are at least 300 km (180miles) from your residence at the time of breakdown; thelabour time allocated by acurrent recognized professional Labour Guide exceeds 8 hours and requiresthat your vehicle be kept inthe shop overnight. Validreceipts will be required forreimbursement.


Seals andGaskets

All those used to containfluids/lubricantswithin the coveredparts. "Seeping” or"sweating" is notcovered as this is considered normal and acceptable.


Supplementary Mechanical Parts

Engine: Water pump, motormounts and torque struts, oilpan, harmonic balancer andpulley, intake and exhaustmanifolds, timing cover,dipstick and tube, oil pressuresending unit and temperaturegauge sending unit.


Ttansmission/Transaxle:

Flexplate, flywheel and mounts.

Drivetrain: Axle shafts. drive shafts. CV joints and boots. universal joints and hanger bearings. Wheel bearings areonly covered under Essential8 Protection and SuperiorProtection programs.

Transfer Case: (4WD/AWD)Transfer case mounts.


Electrical

Starter motor & solenoid, alternator &voltage regulator,windshield wiper motors & windshieldwasher pumps (front& rear), heater motor& fan, electronicignition module(excluding computersystems), electricradiator and airconditioning condenserfan motors.


Fuel Injection

(Gasoline & diesel)Pressure regulators,fuel injector lines & fuelinjectors,injection/distribution &fuel pumps.


Steering

Manual & power steering gearhousing & all internal parts,rack & pinion and all internal parts, power steering pump and their seals & gaskets.


Front Suspension

Upper & lower ball joints, upper& lower control arms & their shafts & bushings, steering knuckles,king pins & their bushings.


Brakes

Master cylinder, vacuum assist booster, disc brake calipers, wheelcylinders,proportioning valve, flexible brake fluid hoses. hydraulic steel lines & fittings. Excluding: brake pads. linings, rotors, drums & emergency brake components. (For ABS/Transaction Control coverage see Power Equipment Plus Option.)

Air Conditioning

Compressor & clutch,condenser,evaporator and their seals and gaskets.


Optional coveTage available Ask your salesperson for details on coverage, availability and prices. Options can be bundled for great savings!


Air Conditioning

If this option has been selected and the premium paid at the time of application, the following parts will be covered: compressor & clutch, condenser, evaporator and their seals and gaskets. Available on Powertrain Protection programs.Included on Limited Superior Protection, Essential Protection and Superior Protection programs.


Seals and Gaskets

If this option has been selected and fee paid for at the time of application, the following parts will be covered: the seals and gaskets used to contain fluids/lubricants within the covered parts including but not limited to cylinder head gasket(s), crankshaft seals, camshaft seals, valve seals intake manifold gaskets, timing cover gasket, oil pan gasket, valve cover gasket(s) and all seals and gaskets used to contain fluids/lubricants in the transmission/transaxle/transfer case/differential.Available on Powertrain Protection programs.Included on Value Plan Protection, Limited Superior Protection, and Superior Protection programs.


Extra Value Protection

If this option has been selected and the premium paid at the time of application, the following parts will be covered: water pump, starter motor and solenoid, altermatorand regulator, axle shafts, drive shafts, CV joints and boots universal joints, hanger bearings, timing cover, flexplate and flywheel, wheel bearings, fuel pump.

Available on Powe1train Protection programs.Included on Limited Superior Protection (excluding wheel bearings), Essential S Protection and Superior Protection programs.


ZM'O Deductible

If this option has been selected and the premium paid at the time of application, the deductible will be waived on all claims authorized throughout the lifetime of the warranty. Available on all programs.Included on Essential S Protection program.


Car Rental

If this option has been selected and the premium paid at the time of application, you will be reimbursed for the rental of an automobile if a covered component fails. Expenses shall be limited to $35 a day to a maximum of $21 0 for the lifetime of the policy. Valid rental receipts will be required for reimbursement. Available on Powertrain Protection, Essential S Protection and Superior Protection programs.


$5,000 Per Claim Llablity

If this option has been selected and the premium paid at the time of application, the single claim limit of liability will be increased to $5,000 or half the purchase price of the vehicle (excluding taxes) at the time of sale, whichever is the lesser. Available on Powe11rain Protection and EssentialS Protection programs. Included on Superior Protection programs.


Power Equipment Plus

If tl1is option has been selected and the premium paid at the time of application, the following parts will be covered: Anti-lock brakes/traction control module, sensor rings, wheel speed sensors, pump and pressure modulator assembly; electric trunk release actuator, power door lock actuator motors, exterior mirror motors, power window motors and regulators and manually operated electrical switches, cruise control module and servo, fuel injection and/or electronic ignition computer control module, fuel injection and electronic engine management (including cam, crank and 02) sensors, transmission computer control module, electronic/vacuum transfer case and/or differential engagement components for 4WD/AWD, electronic instrumentation displays (speedometer, tachometer, odometer, fuel, oil, temperature and voltage only), power sliding door and lift gate motors, keyless entry door keypads and receiver, power seat motors, sunroof motor, heated mirrors, convertible top motors, headlamp wiper motors, load leveling compressor motor, electronic climate control module. Available on Powertrain Protection, EssentialS Protection and Superior Protection programs.




Do You Need Mechanical Breakdown Protection?

Most people protect their vehicle against collision, theft and rust but not enough thought is given to the high cost of an unexpected mechanical repair, even though the risk is much greater.

In an effort to assist you in assessing your warranty needs, we suggest you consider your answers to the following questions.

·         Do you drive more than 20,000 km per year?

·         Do you do a lot of short-run, stop and go or city driving?

·         Have you financed or leased your vehicle?

·         Are you on a tight budget with limited “rainy day” savings?

·         Do you value the “peace of mind” of knowing you’re protected against most major repair expenses?

·         Would you insist on a warranty if you were purchasing a new vehicle?

If you found yourself answering “YES” to many of the questions, you should consider purchasing the protection of a Lubrico Warranty when you buy a used vehicle.

We know that everyone’s warranty needs are a little different. For that reason, we have developed a wide range of plans and coverage options to choose from.

We offer plans ranging from our most basic 3 month Limited Powertrain Protection to our most comprehensive, the Superior Protection which, in addition to the powertrain, includes coverage for your air conditioning, electrical components, brakes and more!

·         Towing, Roadside Assistance and Breakdown Away From Home Coverage included on all plans at no additional cost.

·         All plans are available on any Make or Model car.

·         Coverage options such as Zero Deductible and Power Equipment or “Car Rental ” may be added to your plan to enhance coverage.

·         Professional and courteous Customer Service Staff and Claims Adjusters are available to assist you Monday through Friday from 8am to 8pm EST.

·         We are proud to provide fast, hassle-free claims processing! Just a simple call to our toll-free Claims Line and we will start procedures immediately by directing you to one of the 2,500 Repair Centres across Canada and in the U.S. that are approved to carry out Lubrico Warranty repairs.

·         Our coverage applies anywhere in Canada and the U.S.

·         Each and every plan we sell is fully insured by Northbridge General Insurance Company for your protection.

·         Our coverage is both transferable and renewable.

With today’s rising vehicle repair costs, can you afford to be WITHOUT the protection of a Lubrico Warranty?

Protect your Purchase with Confidence

The technological changes that have taken place in the automotive industry in recent years have created a complex, hi-tech automobile. With these changes have come increasingly high automotive repair costs. For example, while air conditioning, electronic transmission and anti-lock brake systems have become commonplace, the cost to repair these components continues to be very high. It is important that you protect yourself from what could be a major financial burden.

Would you be prepared for any one or more of these unexpected expenses? These costs are estimated retail averages only. Actual costs vary widely depending on such things as make, model, labour cost etcetera. Lubrico offers warranties with varying “limits of liability” from $600 up to $5,000 per claim. Ask your Selling Dealer for full details.

Insist on a Fully-Insured Warranty


What does that mean to me?

It means that a licenced insurance company is in place to protect you from financial loss in the event that the warranty provider goes out of business.


Who’s at risk?

Many warranty providers offering their products and services today have NO INSURANCE BACKING. Therefore, just when you need them, they may be gone, with no money left behind to honour claims. If you are the warranty holder, you could wind up holding a worthless piece of paper that you might have paid hundreds of dollars for; if you are the car dealer who sold or included the warranty, in some provinces, you must legally honour all claims out of your own pocket; and if you are a repair garage who was authorized to carry out repairs under the warranty, you could be faced with a very large receivable that will not be paid!


Why take the risk?

In the majority of provinces, the warranty industry is unregulated. That’s right – anyone can start up their own company and start selling ‘promises’ right away – no license or insurance is required. So, if you decide to buy an uninsured product, you are trusting that they will set aside a good portion of your money for future claims, AND that the amount will be sufficient, AND that they will not just ‘disappear’ with all the money! Don’t kid yourself that these things can’t or don’t happen: in the years that Lubrico has been in business, more than 20 warranty companies have failed for a variety of reasons, several of which caused a great deal of ‘financial pain’. The result is today’s situation, where many companies cannot secure insurance backing for their warranty products.


How do I eliminate the risk?

Deal exclusively with a fully-insured company – one who has a licensed insurance company, regulated by the government – to cover you. Everyone must pay a little bit more for an insured product, but we think it’s well worth it!

Experience is an excellent teacher! We at Lubrico Warranty have been offering used car warranties/service for over 30 years, enabling us to offer the right coverage, at the right price, with the security of insurance protection provided by Northbridge General Insurance Corporation, a subsidiary of Northbridge Financial Corporation.

Buy with confidence! Make certain it’s insured!

INTRODUCTION

Lubrico Warranty Inc. (“Lubrico”) recognizes and respects our clients’ personal information and endeavours to safeguard that information from unauthorized use, retention, or disclosure to third parties. The protection of our clients’ personal information is governed by Lubrico’s privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), as follows:

Lubrico’s Privacy Policy assures you as an existing or future client, that in retaining our services to provide you with a warranty, the entire Lubrico team will handle your personal information in accordance with this policy pursuant to all applicable Federal and Provincial legislation including, but not limited to, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).


SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs personal information collected from the client (the applicant and co-applicant), as well as organizations that have information relevant and necessary to fulfilling the purpose for which Lubrico’s services have been retained.

Personal information is defined under PIPEDA as any information that is identifiable or directly attributable to an individual. It does not cover information about an individual that is available from a public source, such as a telephone directory.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of Lubrico’s staff and employees. As well, Lubrico ensures that all third-party service providers sign confidentiality agreements prior to any transfer of a client’s personal information in the course of providing warranty and/or financial services.


PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lubrico collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

1.       to process an application for a warranty;

2.       to establish and maintain contact with client throughout the application process;

3.       to process a claim under the warranty;

4.       to confirm details of client place of residence;

5.       to confirm the identity of the client; and

6.       to ensure a high standard of service to customers.


CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When a client retains the services of Lubrico, he or she will be asked to sign a warranty application that sets out the purpose for which Lubrico has been engaged. Upon signing this application, the client consents to Lubrico collecting, using and disclosing personal information obtained for the purposes for which it was engaged, as well as those purposes listed above in this Privacy Policy.

Lubrico will not use client personal information for any purposes other than that consented to by the resident, either by express or implied consent. Lubrico does not sell, barter or lease personal information it obtains from its clients to third parties.

If the client requests additional services of Lubrico beyond that of the original applications, the client is giving implied consent to Lubrico using the personal information already held for the original purpose, as well as any new personal information collected for the new purpose and no signature will be required on a new or amending agreement.


ACCURACY OF A CLIENT’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lubrico endeavours to ensure that all personal information provided by the client and in its possession, is accurate, current and as complete as is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected, used and maintained. Upon notification by a client that the personal information requires correction or updating, Lubrico will make the necessary amendments to the client’s file where applicable.

Personal information contained in files that have been closed will not be actively updated or maintained.


RETENTION OF A CLIENT’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lubrico will retain personal information until the relationship with the client is terminated either by the client or Lubrico.


SAFEGUARDS

Lubrico has implemented a number of physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the client’s personal information.


OPENNESS

Lubrico makes available its privacy policies and procedures regarding the handling of personal information that it collects on the Internet website at www.lubrico.com . As well, any inquiries regarding personal information management practices may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer.


INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Under PIPEDA, an individual is entitled to access to the personal information held about them with the following exceptions as permitted under the Federal Privacy Legislation:

·       Lubrico will deny access if the individual seeking access fails to produce sufficient identification to verify that they are the individual about whose personal information access is being sought;

·       No access will be granted to personal information that is not about the individual seeking access;

·       No access will be granted to information that is part of a criminal investigation;

·       No access will be granted where such access would harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative functions of a body authorized by statute to perform such functions;

·       No access will be granted to information where such access might threaten the life, safety and security, including psychological safety, of the individual seeking access;

·       No access will be granted to an individual who is a minor or mentally incompetent.

Upon receiving a request for access in writing, Lubrico will endeavour to have the information available to the individual seeking access within 60 days of verification of the individual’s indentity.

Where possible, Lubrico will provide the requested information at nominal costs to the individual.

The individual entitled to access may challenge the completeness of their personal information under Lubrico’s care and control. Upon successful demonstration that there is an error in the personal information held by Lubrico, Lubrico will amend the information where appropriate.


INVESTIGATING OF COMPLAINTS

The Chief Privacy Officer will investigate all concerns or complaints respecting the handling of personal information under the control of Lubrico that are received in writing. As promptly as possible, the Chief Privacy Officer will report to the individual the results of the investigation and, where the complaint is found to be justified, steps will be taken to resolve the matter.


CONTACT INFORMATION

If a question arises regarding access to your personal information held by Lubrico, or there is a concern about the manner in which Lubrico collects, uses, retains and discloses your personal information as a resident of Lubrico, please contact:

Lisa Norcross
Chief Privacy Officer
Lubrico Warranty Inc.
2124 Jetstream Road
London, ON N5V 3P5

Telephone: 1-800-668-3331
Facsimile: (519) 451-8536

LUBRICO WARRANTY INC. CUSTOMER ACCESSIBILITY PLAN

Lubrico Warranty Inc. (“Lubrico”) is committed to excellence in serving all customers, including people with disabilities.


·       LUBRICO WARRANTY INC. CUSTOMER SERVICE POLICY & PROCEDURE (PDF)


Assistive Devices

We will ensure that our staff is trained and familiar with assistive devices that may be used by customers with disabilities while accessing our services.


Communication

We will communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability.


Service Animals

We welcome people with disabilities and their service animals. Service animals are allowed on the parts of our premises that are open to the public.


Support Persons

A person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to have that person accompany them on our premises.


Notice Of Temporary Disruption

In the event of a planned or unplanned disruption to services or facilities for customers with disabilities, Lubrico will notify customers promptly. This notice will include information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated length of time, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available. This notice will be placed on Lubrico’s website.


Training For Staff

Lubrico will provide training to existing and new employees who deal with the public or other third parties on their behalf.

Training will include:

·       An overview of the AODA 2005 and the requirements of the customer service standard;

·       Lubrico’s plan related to the customer service standard;

·       How to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities;

·       How to use equipment or devices that may help with providing services to people with disabilities;

·       What to do if a person with a disability is having difficulty accessing Lubrico’s services.

Staff will also be trained if changes are made to the plan.


Feedback Process

Feedback regarding the way Lubrico provides services to people with disabilities can be given via letter, e-mail or verbally. All feedback will be directed to Lubrico’s AODA Compliance Officer. Customers can expect to hear back within 5 business days.


Modifications To This Or Other Policies

Any Lubrico policy that does not respect the dignity and independence of people with disabilities will be modified or removed. Further, no changes will be made to this plan before considering the impact on people with disabilities.


Lubrico Warranty Inc.

2124 Jetstream Road
London, ON N5V 3P5

Toll Free: 1-800-668-3331